Our Privacy Policy

This policy applies to all information Walsh Films Ltd collects when you choose to use our website, and after we have supplied services to you. We take your personal data very seriously and we ask that you read this policy carefully. This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page. Updated: September 2019

Walsh Films Ltd

Walsh Films Ltd (‘we’ or ‘us’) are a ‘data controller’ for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and as of 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) (as applicable the “Legislation”) where we control the purposes for which we process your personal information.

Any questions about our data protection policy or how we handle your personal data should be addressed to us.

What Information Do We Collect?

We may collect the following information:

  • Names and Job title

  • Contact information including email address and phone number

  • Demographic information, such as post code, preferences and interests

  • Information given by you on behalf of someone else, such as a child for whom you are legally responsible.

  • Website usage data

  • Other information relevant to client enquiries

  • Other information pertaining to special offers and surveys

How Do We Use It?

Collecting this data helps us understand what you are looking for from the company, enabling us to deliver improved products and services. Specifically, we may use data:

  • For our own internal records.

  • To improve the products and services we provide.

  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry.

  • To customise the website for you.

  • To send you promotional emails about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you.

  • To send you promotional mailings or to call you about products, services, offers and

  • other things we think might be relevant to you.

  • To contact you via email, telephone or mail for market research reasons.

Who Will See It?

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • employees within our group

  • our agents, associates and service providers

  • law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity

What are Cookies?

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer when you use our website. We use cookies on our website. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

How We Use Cookies

We collect information about you so that we can:

  • provide the information requested;

  • notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you

  • improve our services and user experience

  • Analyse our web traffic.

  • To recognise when you return to our website. We can then show you relevant content, or

  • provide functionality you used previously.

Don’t Want Us To Use Cookies? No Problem

You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies. However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you. Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit it.

For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org

Links to Other Websites On Our Site

Our website may include links to other websites. If you choose to click this link and leave our website, we do not have control on how the other website uses your data and you are no longer covered by this Privacy Policy. Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies fully.

How Do We Keep Your Data Safe?

We comply with the Legislation and use the appropriate technical and organisational measures necessary to safeguard your personal data. We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. However, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that is transferred from you or to you via the internet.

How Can You Keep Your Information Safe?

Please visit www.getsafeonline.org

Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

How Long Do We Hold Information?

  • Information submitted via the contact us form, and becomes a confirmed client of Walsh Films Ltd, will be held on our secure server indefinitely in order to refer back to for a job or future query.

  • If you are a client of Walsh Films Ltd, your email address will be processed under ‘Approved Interest’ for direct marketing purpose. These marketing emails will provide you with additional products and services that we offer in relation to your booking.

  • If you do not book our services after an enquiry, we will erase any information within 90 days.

  • If you opt into our marketing emails this information will also be held on our email system until you unsubscribe from the emails. Unsubscribing is simple, just click the unsubscribe button at the bottom of your emails, or email us directly to let us know.

What Rights Do You Have Under the General Data Protection Regulation?

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals whose personal data is processed:

  1. The right to be informed

  2. The right of access

  3. The right to rectification

  4. The right to erasure

  5. The right to restrict processing

  6. The right to data portability

  7. The right to object to processing

  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

For more information please visit: www.gov.uk/government/publications/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or would like to make a change to the way we are using your information, please contact us at: creative@walshfilms.com